Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care

The use of Rosehip seed oil alone or in cosmetic preparations has become extremely common due to this magical oil’s effective skin and beauty care properties. The luscious reddish oil has been heralded as a miracle cure for a myriad of skin conditions in. What really is this wonderful liquid, and can it work it’s natural-beauty wonders for you?

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed within the fruit of the wild thorny rose bush. Native to Chile, the plant is now cultivated elsewhere in South America with many countries producing the oil. Also found under the name ‘Rosa Mosqueta’, the oil has been used by native people for hundreds of years, but only recently became known to the rest of the world.

The oil is produced via solvent extraction or pressing of the seed. The cold-pressed oil is the closest to nature and likely the healthiest variety - it has a high essential fatty acid content, and is considered more delicate than other common seed and nut oils. Because of it’s unique chemical nature, it should be refrigerated, or at least kept in a dark, cool place, and used within one year of purchase.

The oil is a fantastic source of natural vitamins and antioxidants - most notably, it contains a version of vitamin A that is very similar to the active ingredient of Retin-A, a commonly used wrinkle-reducing pharmaceutical preparation. Rosehip seed has been found to have the same positive effects as Retin-A without the side effects of over-drying and peeling of the skin.

The first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in 1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago, Chile. The study’s participants included individuals with diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles and other premature aging, UV damage, radiation damage, acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis, and other problems of this type. The oil was shown to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone.

Another later study was conducted on women ages 25-35 with extensive premature aging of their skin. Again, rosehip seed oil significantly reduced the appearance of wrinkles and sun spots after daily application for four months. Research has continued on the oil, with one study noting: “On some skin troubles like superficial wrinkles, chestnut spots and ephelides, good results have been obtained. After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots become imperceptible.” The oil has been used to successfully treat a long list of skin related conditions, including: age spots, wrinkles and premature aging, sun damage, scars from acne, burns, and surgery, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, hyper-pigmentation, brittle nails, and even dry and damaged hair.

In addition to it’s skin regenerative properties, the oil is also a fantastic moisturizer and nutritive agent due to it’s high essential fatty acid content. The oil easily penetrates the skin and is well absorbed - it does not leave an oily feeling, but rather one of healthy skin moisture.

As for daily use of rosehip seed oil, it is considered extremely gentle and can be applied undiluted to the skin. It may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond, and will still have wonderful effects at 10% of the total concentration. Further, the pure product makes an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy - blends with essential oils having skin regenerative and soothing properties are highly recommended.

To smooth scars on the skin, blend of twenty drops of Helichrysum Italicum essential oil in each ounce of rosehip seed and applied daily to the area. Helichrysum Italicum essential oil is well known for its content of regenerative di-ketones, and has long been used for this purpose. For a more luxurious beauty blend, experiment with this combination in four ounces of rosehip seed: five drops Helichrysum, five drops Lavender angustifolia, 3 drops Sandalwood (Pacific Island Sandalwood is an excellent choice), three drops Neroli (bitter orange flower oil), three drops Carrot Seed oil (a very moisturizing essential oil), three drops Geranium (also for hydration), two drops Roman Chamomile (for it’s anti-inflammatory properties), two drops of Jasmine absolute and one drop each of Palmarosa and Ylang Ylang essential oils. This blend is very much appreciated by those using it on a regular basis. Even a simple blend using the Helichrysum and Lavender essential oils will go a long way.

Using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin or just giving it a little needed nourishment will almost certainly produce positive, noticeable effects. This fantastic oil, with its wonderful range of uses, will likely take an important lace in your natural beauty collection.

No comments yet.
TOP